: Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy Notice

At NCACCH we strive to provide the best possible outcomes for your health. To maintain this, we need to make sure we use your personal information as efficiently as possible. It is important to us that you feel confident that your personal information will not be conveyed to anyone outside of the NCACCH administration without your consent and we will treat your personal information with the appropriate (lawful) degree of privacy.

Privacy Information and Authorisation

In this document:
“We”, “us” and “our” refers to: * North Coast Aboriginal Corporation for Community Health
“You” and “Your” refers to: * The individual whose information we collect and hold for our purpose.

Use and disclosure of your information

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 (cth), Australian Privacy Principles 2012 and Information Privacy Act 2009 (QLD), NCACCH will not use nor disclose personal information for any other purpose that is unrelated to our services, nor will we sell your information to any third party. Personal information will only be disclosed to your preferred choice of health service provider. We will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and primarily directly through you (for example, through our interaction with you or your use of our website and apps) NCACCH plans, delivers, and coordinates services for your benefit.

This involves collecting information from you, your family and other health and non-health related service providers. NCACCH may also disclose information to other providers in order to plan, deliver and/or coordinate services for you. The collection of your information may include personal details and/or relevant health history. If you do not want NCACCH to collect or disclose any of this information, you have the right to refuse this. This may impact on the services that we may provide or support to you.

NCACCH has a Record Retention and Disposal Policy in line with the relevant guidelines and legislation. You are able to access, update or correct your personal information at any time by contacting us during NCACCH office hours.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Data Security

The security of your personal information is our highest priority. With-this-in-mind, we have strict procedures in-place to guard your information. Computer systems are password protected and all paper records are maintained in locked storage. All archived material is kept in locked storage until it is destroyed as per relevant record keeping and disposal schedules. A copy of relevant Policies and Procedures are available at your request.

Policy Updates

We consistently update our policies and procedures to keep up-to-date with changes in law, technology and community practice. As a result, this policy may change without notice. This policy was last updated in November 2019.

Complaints

Any person that uses the services of NCACCH has the right to make a complaint. If you are dissatisfied with the service received from NCACCH; Staff and Referrer’s will ensure that you are fully aware of the NCACCH complaints process.

Contact Details

NCACCH
Data and Marketing Manager
5346 9800
datamanager@ncacch.org.au

NCACCH Head Office

8/8 Innovation Parkway BIRTINYA Queensland 4575

Phone: 07 5346 9800 | Fax: 07 5346 9899